Monday, January 30, 2017
[…] The county denied the request, stating that the data existed only on citation images and this was not disclosable. We repeated our request, this time clarifying that the data was located on a website, not images, and also agreeing to remove some data from out request. Montgomery County Automated Enforcement Manager Richard Hetherington again denied our request.
We submitted a new request, this time specifically requesting the data from a database and referencing a specific portion of the Public Information Act, GP §4-205(c)(5) which states : "If a public record exists in a searchable and analyzable electronic format, the act of a custodian providing a portion of the public record in a searchable and analyzable electronic format does not constitute creating a new public record." This provision was added to the MPIA in 2011 for the specific purpose of allowing public access to records stored in a database.